Youth Filmmakers Showcase 2019

I Can’t Imagine Life Without the Ocean | Amanda Blake | 3 min
The marvellous beauty of Maui’s waters takes us on a deep dive to witness all the delights that swim free and help us focus on what is at stake.

What Celebrity? | Michelle Kim | 4 mins
A thoughtful documentary exploring the lack of diversity and representation in the media, and consequently, its impact on Asian youth. Made in response to a youtube video that asked ‘what celebrity do you look like?” A simple question…if you fit within Hollywood’s narrow idea of celebrity.

Chinatown | DJ Arbas, Andreas Fire, Justine Harris-Owen, Arkhan Lewis, Myra Wei, Tiffany Xei | 6 mins
Exploring the changing enclave of Chinatown and its importance to the Vancouver community, this doc links the past to the present moment in one of Vancouver’s most diverse neighbourhoods.

Lily Shinde | Lia Peralta | 5 mins
Lily never outgrew her insolence as a child growing up in a Japanese-Canadian internment camp. Charming but tough, now as an activist, advocate, and mentor Lily is an inspiration for queer youth.

Breaking Stereotypes | Bella Brown, Astrid Wilson-Lewis | 4 mins
A personal film about Indigenous resilience which combines beauty, truth and solutions for ways to move forward in the face of racist stereotypes in Canada.

Why Do We Love? | Jobina Sitoh | 5 mins
Asking a simple, yet difficult question, filmmaker Jobina Sitoh manages to find deep emotional resonance among those interviewed.

Changing Gears | Amanda Blake | 5 mins
A couple comes to a crossroad in their life which may split them apart. 

Rain | Maggie Jiu | 2 mins
Thoughtful and rich with a nuanced understanding of forgiveness and love, Rain shows us what it means to care for each other.

Resemblance | Evan Turner, Rose Farkhondeh | 2 mins
With dazzling drone sequences and considerate close-ups, highlighting the rich textures of the natural world, life’s little moments are revealed as the true beauty of a life well lived.

Pianoforte | Annie Zheng, Maya Cardey, Ella Li | 2 mins
The lacklustre days in the life of a bored student become a repetitive slog. Luckily destiny intervenes and changes things up when this student decides to take a blind leap and audition for the school play.

In the Eyes of the Page | Caitlin Adams, Daniella Baillie, Niki Abolghassem-Tehrani | 3 mins
From a stressful yet supportive point of view, this is a day in the life of your homework.

Transition | Nadia Faye Humchitt | 4 mins
A poetic experiment of past, present and future, explores the life of a young girl as she grows up to embrace both ‘sides’ – the modern and traditional aspects of Heiltsuk life.

Cookie Cutter | Jadyn Flint, Aranza Swedberg | 3 mins
Life is too short to fit the mould and breaking free can be difficult.

Influenza | Manny Li, Natalie Chang | 3 mins
The internet and how we connect to it intersect and are dissected in this experimental collage of images, and recordings.

The Glorious Rebuttal | Jacqueline Murphy, Victoria Wong, Natalie Arli | 1 min
When there are no words to express yourself, as unexpected as those feelings might be, sometimes images can come in handy.

Croak’d | Clare Stephens, Frances MacInnes, Olivia Dunstan | 3 mins
When a frog has a fall, not everything is as it seems. This unsettling and original thriller will leave you… well, unsettled.

Syrian Boys | Bashar Abourasheed, Ahmad Abourasheed, Mohammad Hammoud, Laeth Alrefai, Ammarbkri Basha | 3 mins
Breaking down perceived stereotypes, five young boys share their experiences of violence, immigration, and their hope for a home.

Tracks | Alicia Holownia, Caitlin Mungall, Jessica Lau, Joud Shawwa, Paige Ingram, Sophie McLean | 7 mins
Two Muslim women recount their respective experiences of racism on public transportation in Vancouver. This provoking and daring documentary asks us to consider the corrosiveness of micro-aggression, and how it could rapidly escalate to violence.

Millennial Pink | Annie Zheng, Jaid Burke, Jasmin Moreton | 5 mins
In the age of social media, this generation struggles to find their individuality through the process of growing up. Composer Annie Zhang set the stage for music video exploring the emotional longing for connection.

Thermidor | Janelle Feng | 4 mins
During the French Revolution, the last few days of Maximilien Robespierre were filled with drama and political intrigue. Animated with passion, Thermidor demonstrates an elevated approach to depicting history.

Aerlyn | Erin Russell | 6 mins
Aerlyn Wiessman is a queer filmmaker, and now a mentor to a new generation of queer filmmakers. This is her story.

Siblings in Transition | Pen Zachariahs, Alex Zacharias | 6 mins
Siblings reveal their shared experiences by discussing their transitions with one another and some of the challenges that came with being one of two teens in the same family to transition their gender. NOTE: Due to the age of the filmmakers this film is not eligible to win awards.

Let’s Go to the Beach | Myles Hemy-Bain | 5 mins
Two friends navigate the awkwardness of expressing affection for each other, and revealing their feelings might put their friendship at stake.

Past Winners

2019 Awards

Music and/or Sound Award
Prize: A RØDE VideoMic GO, a Lightweight On-Camera Microphone from ADI
Winner: INFLUENZA

Camera and/or Lighting Award
Prize: One production membership with equipment credit of $350 at Cineworks
Winner: RESEMBLANCE

Editing Award
Prize: $250 Gift Card from Annex Pro
Winner: WHAT CELEBRITY?

Acting Award
Prize: Gift Certificate for one sessional class  at Arts Umbrella
Winner: DO YOU WANT TO GO TO THE BEACH?

Screenwriting Award
Prize: A copy of “The Writer’s Journey” & “Save the Cats”, courtesy of the Massy Books
Winner: CHANGING GEARS

Directing Award
Prize: 2 day Motion Picture Industry Orientation Class at In Focus + 4 tickets to VIFF / 4 tickets to Rio Theatre / 2 VLAFF passes
Winner: TRACKS

Animation Award
Prize: $100 Gift card at OPUS Art Supplies
Winner: THERMIDOR

Documentary Award
Prize: One year of BC Prof Dev Workshops (10 workshops) at BC DOC
Winner: LILY SCHINDE

SPFX Award
Prize: 6 tickets to VIFF
Winner: MILLENNIAL PINK

Audience Award
Prize: $100 Gift Card at Gear Base Camera Rentals
Winners (tied):SYRIAN BOYS&TRACKS

Best Picture Award
Prize: One Pass to seasonal SFU teen camp from Young Moviemakers
Winner: LILY SCHINDE

2019 Youth Filmmakers Showcase Jury:
Tawny Darbyshire – Prop Designer
Joella Cabalu – Documentary filmmaker and producer
Jason Pope – Independent filmmaker and instructor

2018 Awards

Music and/or Sound Award
Prize: A RØDE VideoMic GO, a Lightweight On-Camera Microphone from ADI
Winner: UNTITLED

Camera and/or Lighting Award
Prize: One producer membership + $100 equipment credit at VIVO Media Arts Centre
Winner: A LITTLE TO THE LEFT

Editing Award
Prize: 2.5 TB Hard Drive from London Drugs
Winner:  TO YOU

Acting Award
Prize: One complimentary set of 25x Headshot Repros at Rocket Reprographics
Winner: MIDNIGHT MAN

Screenwriting Award
Prize: A copy of “The Writer’s Journey”, courtesy of the Directors Guild of Canada + 10 tickets to the Vancouver International Film Festival
Winner:CLICHÉ

Directing Award
Prize: Bursary to The Indie Filmmakers Lab summer program at The Cinémathèque
Winner: LIFE GOES ON: JOHN DUB

Animation Award
Prize: One year full subscription to Toon Boom Harmony Essentials and Story Board Pro
Winner: TIME HAUNTERS

Documentary Award
Prize: Two-Day Documentary Workshop at In Focus Film School
Winner: GROWING UP WITHOUT A FATHER

Audience Award
Prize: A workshop at Arts Umbrella
Winner: MIDNIGHT MAN 

Best Picture Award
Prize: One-Year FREE Access to DOC BC Professional Development Workshops
Winner:  TO YOU

2018 Youth Filmmakers Showcase Jury:
Kryshan Randel – Independent filmmaker and educator
Milena Salazar – Independent filmmaker and documentarian
Anaisa Visser – Award winning independent filmmaker

2017 Awards

Music and/or Sound Award
Prize: A RØDE VideoMic GO, a Lightweight On-Camera Microphone from ADI
Winner: SAFE AND SOUND

Camera and/or Lighting Award
Prize: A $250 Gift Certificate toward any equipment purchase at Annex Pro 
Winner: NACHT

Editing Award
Prize: 2.5 TB Hard Drive from London Drugs
Winner: EMPOWER AFRICA

Acting Award
Prize: One complimentary set of 25x Headshot Repros at Rocket Reprographics
Winner: LIMBO

Screenwriting Award
Prize: A copy of “Screenwriting for Teens”, courtesy of the Directors Guild of Canada + 10 tickets to the Vancouver International Film Festival
Winner: THE GIRL HE WANTS

Directing Award
Prize: Bursary to The Indie Filmmakers Lab summer program at The Cinémathèque
Winner: THE OTHER SIDE

Animation Award
Prize: One year full subscription to Toon Boom Harmony Essentials and Story Board Pro
Winner: CMND-Z

Documentary Award
Prize: One-Day Documentary Workshop at In Focus Film School
Winner: KIMBERLY NIXON: JOURNEY TO ACCEPTANCE

Audience Award
Prize: A workshop at Arts Umbrella
Winner: LIMBO

Best Picture Award
Prize: One-Year FREE Access to DOC BC Professional Development Workshops
Winner: HERO

2017 Youth Filmmakers Showcase Jury:
Tania Alekson
Elisa Chee
Brandon Yan

2016 Awards

Best Use of Music and/or Sound Award
Prize: A RØDE VideoMic GO, a lightweight on-camera microphone from Trew Audio ($99)
Winner: SNOWFLAKES

Best Use of Camera and/or Lighting Award
Prize: A one week rental of the Black Magic Camera from Annex Pro ($1,000)
Winner: EIDOLON

Best Editing Award
Prize: A 2TB Seagate Backup Plus Slim Hard Drive + Seagate Backup Plus Slim Case from Best Buy($200)
Winner: IN TIME

Best Acting Award
Prize: One complimentary set of 25x Headshot Repros at Rocket Reprographics ($60)
Winner: CARCINOS

Best Screenwriting Award
Prize: Blank Movie Storyboards, Comic Blanks, 12x HB Pencils and an Essential Paperback Lined Book from OPUS Art Supplies ($70) + Two Festival Passes to the 2016 Vancouver Latin American Film Festival ($250)
Winners: aPENCILPIRATES and THE SENTINEL

Best Direction Award
Prize: A Bursary to the Indie Filmmakers Lab summer program ($650) at The Cinematheque
Winner: NIRVANA

Animation Award
Prize: One year full subscription to Toon Boom Storyboard Pro + Toon Boom Harmony Essentials from Toon Boom Animation ($1,500 USD)
Winner: MANGO

Best Documentary Award
Prize: One-Day Documentary Workshop at InFocus Film School ($119)
Winner: THE ELLINGSEN BROTHERS

Audience Award
Prize: A filmmaking Workshop at Arts Umbrella ($215)
Winner: aPENCIL

Best Picture Award
Prize: One-Year FREE Access to DOC BC Professional Development Workshops ($250)
Winner: LOSING LINKS

2016 Youth Filmmakers Showcase Jury:
Cari Green 
– award winning documentary producer
Carlito Ghioni – multifaceted media artist
Jay White – artist and short film animator 

2015 Awards

Best Use of Music and/or Sound Award
Prize: VideoMic GO, a Lightweight On-Camera Microphone from RØDE Microphones ($100)
Winner: ESCAPE SONATA

Finalé Best Use of Camera and/or Lighting Award
Prize: Up to 4 hours of online finishing & color correction at Finalé Editworks ($1,800)
Winner: TAG

Editing Award
Prize: One-Year Free Access to DOC BC Professional Development Workshops ($960)
Winner: RELOCATION

Acting Award
Prize: One complimentary set of 25x Headshot Repros at Rocket Reprographics ($60)
Winner: Stephanie Chow for OTHERSIDE (as the drug addicted girl)

Screenwriting Award
Prize: A writer’s mentor session with writing mentor George Johnson ($200)
Winner: CATFISHING OR CATFISHED?

Best Direction Award
Prize: A one week rental of the Black Magic Camera from Annex Pro ($1,000)
Winner: DETECTIVE SHOLMES: THE CASE OF THE STOLEN COOKIES

Animation Award
Prize: One year full subscritpion to Toon Boom Storyboard Software ($1,000)
Winner: DAYDREAM

Best Documentary Award
Prize: One-Day Documentary Workshop at Pull Focus Film School ($119)
Winner: RAYMOND ROBERTS: A FRANK ROGUE

Audience Award
Prize: Festival Pass to the 2015 Vancouver Latin American Film Festival ($125)
Winner: YOUNG AND OLD

Best Picture Award
Prize: Non-exclusive international Video Out distribution and inclusion in the new media art collection/archive + a screening at VIVO Media Arts Centre with a transcribed interview with the artist/producer, to be featured on the VIVO website ($1,000)
Winner: THREE.
Runner Up: TAG

2015 Youth Filmmakers Showcase Jury:
Shauna Jean Doherty, MFA 
Ann Marie Fleming
Tony Westman, DGA, DGC, CSC
 

 

2014 Awards

Finalé Best Picture Award: Mirrors (password: kodiak)
Jury Recognition for Picture Award: 
Breaker
Director Award: 
Folds (password: kodiak)
Jury Recognition for Director Award: 
Facebook Terror
Editing Award: Creative Derby
Screenwriting Award: 
Lord of the Guys
Acting Award: 
Lukas Vanderlip & Marina Lee in Last Fall
Acting Award: 
Bailee Trytko in 1 and 5
Best use of Lighting or Camera: 
Mirrors (password: kodiak)
Best Use of Music or Sound: 
Sampled (password: kodiak)
Artistic Vision Award: 
Community (password: kodiak)
Special Jury Award: 
Roadsides and Pillowcases
Audience Award: Lord of the Guys

2014 Youth Filmmakers Showcase Jury:
Brian Casilio
Kathleen Hepburn
Haydn Wazelle

2013 Awards

Best Picture Award: Autumn Wings
Best Direction: 
Where We Sleep
Best Original Screenplay: 
Beautiful Bravery
Best Original Screenplay: While the Grown Ups Talk
Best Editing: 
Fresh Tracks
Best Sound: 
Despondancy
Best Acting: 
David Lees in My Name is Jeff
Jury Recognition Award: 
The Bucket List
Jury Recognition Award: 
O Sinking Ship
Audience Award: 
Derrick

2013 Youth Filmmakers Showcase Jury:
Annat Kennet

Liz Schulze
Avid Virani

2012 Awards

Best Acting: Sam Massooleh in BlueBerry Haiku
Best Editing: Pace
Best Directing: Air Pressure
Best Original Screenplay: Blueberry Haiku
Best Picture: Time to Remember
Best Sound: Reclaim
Audience Award:
 Just Sayin’
Special Mention – Original use of Mixed Media: Compromise
Special Mention – Best Documentary: Britney

The films were judged by Emily Carr University Instructor and Award Winning Director Jonathan TammuzStephanie Damgaard the Associate Programmer of the Canadian Images Program at the Vancouver International Film Festival, and Filmmaker/Producer Jennifer Somerstein.

2011 Awards

Best Acting: A Teenage Romance
Best Direction: 
Pictures of the Past Tense
Best Sound:
 I Don’t Wanna Go to High School!
Best Original Screenplay:
 A Teenage Romance
Best Picture:
 Pictures of the Past Tense
Audience Award:
 Pictures of the Past Tense
Audience Award 
(runner up): In the Mind’s Eye

The films were judged by film producer Jennifer SomersteinGeorge Johnston, instructor at the Centre for Digital Media, and filmmaker Bruce Sweeney.

2010 Awards

Best Acting: Texture for Violincello and Pianoforte No. 2
Best Direction: 
Until The Sun Sets
Best Sound:
 Astornuts: Lunar Mission
Best Original Screenplay:
 My Hero
Best Picture:
 Until The Sun Sets
Audience Award:
 Astornuts: Lunar Mission

WE'RE SOCIAL

© Copyright 1998-2018 Reel 2 Real: A Celebration of Moving Images for Youth Society. All Rights Reserved.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Share This