Awards & Jury

Our Juries

Reel to Real is honoured to have four different juries participate in providing well deserved recognition to filmmakers showcased at our program.

Our three festival juries include The Adult Jury, The Junior Jury, and The Senior Jury.

The fourth jury is for our Youth Filmmakers Showcase. This jury has the honour of providing awards and recognition to BC’s talented young filmmakers, who submit to our showcase. Meet the YFS Jury members here.

2019 Award Winners

Youth Jury Awards
Best Picture (ages 9+): Mia and the White Lion
Best Picture (ages 13+): A Colony

Most Innovative Short Film
(ages 9+): TIED – Bobo & Peas
Most Innovative Short Film
(ages 13+): Your Mother is a Thief

Most Inspirational Short Film
(ages 9+): One Small Step
Most Inspirational Short Film
(ages 13+): Beauty

Honorable Mention
Most Inspirational (13+): Mahalia Melts in the Rain

National Film Board of Canada Award for Best Animated Short: Cat Days

Adult Jury Awards
Best Picture: A Colony
Edith Lando Peace Prize for the film that best utilizes the power of cinema to further the goal of social justice and peace: A First Farewell

Special Mention – Best Picture: The Witch Hunters
Special Mention – Edith Lando Peace Prize: Chuskit

Past Award Winners

2018 Awards

Youth Jury Awards
Best Picture (ages 9+): Earth: One Amazing Day
Best Picture (ages 13+): Speak Up

Most Innovative Short Film
(ages 9+): How to Make Hamburgers
Most Innovative Short Film
(ages 13+): “The Talk” True Stories About the Birds & the Bees

Most Inspirational Short Film
(ages 9+): In a Heartbeat
Most Inspirational Short Film
(ages 13+): Morit Elena Morit

Honorable Mentions
Most Inspirational & Innovative (ages 9+): Mountain of SGaana
Most Inspirational (13+): In a Heartbeat

National Film Board of Canada Award for Best Animated Short: Birdlime

Adult Jury Awards
Best Picture: Treasures
Edith Lando Peace Prize for the film that best utilizes the power of cinema to further the goal of social justice and peace: Speak Up

2018 Adult Jury:
Norman Armour 
– Artistic & Executive director of the PuSh International Performing Arts Festival
Anne-Mary Mullen – Senior Programmer & General Manager of the Vancouver Latin American Film Festival
Shana Myara – writer and cultural worker who has led the artistic programming of the Vancouver Queer Film Festival

2017 Awards

Best Picture (ages 9+): Heidi
Best Picture (ages 13+): The Sun At Midnight
Most Innovative Short Film (ages 9+): Stems
Most Innovative Short Film(ages 13+): Totems
Most Inspirational Short Films (ages 9+): Fulfilament
Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 13+): Fears
National Film Board of Canada Award for Best Animated Short: I Am Here

Adult Jury Award for Best Picture: Heidi
Edith Lando Peace Prize for the film that best utilizes the power of cinema to further the goal of social justice and peace: Play Your Gender

2016 Awards

Best Picture (ages 9+): How to Steal a Dog
Best Picture (ages 13+): Hördur – Between Worlds
Most Innovative Short Film (ages 9+): Lila
Most Innovative Short Film (ages 13+): Opossum
Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 9+): I’ve Just Had a Dream
Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 13+): Kuma Hina: A Place in the Middle
National Film Board of Canada Award for Best Animated Short: The Story of Percival Pilts

Honorable Mentions:
Most Innovative Short Film (all ages): Junk
Most Innovative Short Film (ages 9+): Mr. Violet
Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 9+): Dreaming of Peggy Lee

Adult Jury Award for Best Picture: Phantom Boy
Edith Lando Peace Prize for the film that best utilizes the power of cinema to further the goal of social justice and peace: Hördur – Between Worlds

2015 Awards
Youth Jury Award for Best Picture (ages 9+): The Outlaw League (La Gang Hors-La-Loi)
Youth Jury Award for Best Picture (ages 13+): All the Time in the World
Most Innovative Short Film (ages 9+): Nuts, Nothing and Nobody
Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 9+): Strings
Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 13+): Alex
Most Innovative Short Film (ages 9+): Sissy
Most Innovative Short Film (ages 13+): Teenage Dance
National Film Board of Canada Award for Best Animated Short: Rabbit and Deer
2014 Awards
Youth Jury Award for Best Picture (ages 9+): Felix
Youth Jury Award for Best Picture (ages 13+): Approved for Adoption
Special Youth Jury Award:
 We Don’t Wanna Make You Dance
Special Youth Jury Award
: Shana: The Wolf’s Music
National Film Board of Canada Award for Best Animation: The Missing Scarf
Youth Jury Award for Most Innovative Short Film (ages 9+): A Girl Named Elastika
Youth Jury Award for Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 9+): 
Silent Voices
Youth Jury Award for Most Innovative Short Film (ages 13+): 
Wind
Youth Jury Award for Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 13+)
: Snowflake

Adult Jury Award for Best Picture: Approved for Adoption
Edith Lando Peace Prize for the film that best utilizes the power of cinema to further the goal of social justice and peace: Regret!

2013 Awards
Youth Jury Award for Best Picture (ages 9+) – tied
Ernest & Célestine, directed by Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar and Benjamin Renner
Alfie, The Little Werewolf, directed by Joram Lürsen
Youth Jury Award for Best Picture (ages 13+): Wunderkinder, directed by Marcus O. Rosenmüller
Most Innovative Short Film (ages 9+): Alimation, directed by Alexandre Dubosc
Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 9+): The Letter, directed by Angel Manuel Soto
Most Innovative Short Film (ages 13+): Una Furtiva Lagrima, directed by Carlo Vogele
Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 13+): Grandmothers, directed by Afarin Eghbal
National Film Board of Canada Award for Best Animated Short: My Strange Grandfather, directed by Dina Velikovskaya

Adult Jury Award for Best Picture: Ernest & Célestine, directed by Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar and Benjamin Renner
Edith Lando Peace Prize: Ernest & Célestine, directed by Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar and Benjamin Renner

2012 Awards
Most Innovative Short Film (ages 9+): A Tax on Bunny Rabbits, directed by Nathaniel Akin
Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 9+): The Basketball Game, directed by Hart Snider
Most Innovative Short Film (ages 13+): Luminaris, directed by Juan Pablo Zaramelia
Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 13+): Parkdale, directed by Lisa Jackson
NFB Award for Best Animated Short: Wild Life, directed by Amanda Forbis & Wendy Tilby
Youth Jury Award for Best Picture (ages 9+): The Magicians, directed by Joram Lürsen
Youth Jury Award for Best Picture (ages 13+): Lost in Africa, directed by Vibeke Muasya

Adult Jury Award for Best Picture: Colorful, directed by Keiichi Hara
The Edith Lando Peace Prize: Colors of the Mountain, by Carlos César Arbeláez.
The Edith Lando Peace Prize offers a $500 cash award for the film that utilizes the power of the motion picture to further the goal of social justice and peace.

2011 Awards
Youth Jury Award for Best Picture (ages 9+): Eep!, by Lemming Films (Netherlands)
Youth Jury Award for Best Documentary (ages 13+): The First Movie, directed by Mark Cousins (Canada/ United Kingdom/ Iraq)
National Film Board of Canada Award for Best Animated Film (all ages): I Was the Child of Holocaust Survivors, directed by Ann Marie Fleming (Canada)
Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 8+): Missile Crisis, directed by Jaye Davidson (United States)
Most Innovative Short Film (ages 8+): The Gidji, directed by Pat Herford (Australia)
Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 13+): Cry Rock, directed by Banchi Hanuse (Canada)
Most Innovative Short Film (ages 13+): The Formation of Clouds, directed by Marie-Hélène Turcotte (Canada)
Honorary Mention: Flawed, directed by Andrea Dorfman (Canada)

Adult Jury Award for Best Picture: 7, or Why I Exist, directed by Antje Starost, Hans Helmut Grotjahn (Germany)
Edith Lando Peace Prize: One Big Hapa Family, directed by Jeff Chiba Stearns (Canada)

WE'RE SOCIAL

© Copyright 1998-2018 Reel 2 Real: A Celebration of Moving Images for Youth Society. All Rights Reserved.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Share This