Awards & Jury

Our Juries

This year, Reel to Real Online is honoured to have three different juries participate in providing well deserved recognition to filmmakers showcased at our program.

Our festival juries are made of our Youth Jury program: The Senior Jury and The Junior Jury. The Junior and Senior Juries each give awards for Most Innovative Short Film and Most Inspirational Short Film, and the Junior Jury also presents the National Film Board of Canada Award for Best Animated Short. The Senior Jury presents the Edith Lando Peace Prize for the film that best utilizes the power of cinema to further the goal of social justice and peace.

The third jury is for our Youth Filmmakers Showcase. This jury has the honour of providing awards and recognition to BC’s talented young filmmakers, who submit to our showcase.

Past Award Winners

2019 Awards
Youth Jury Awards
Best Picture (ages 9+): Mia and the White Lion
Best Picture (ages 13+): A Colony

Most Innovative Short Film
(ages 9+): TIED – Bobo & Peas
Most Innovative Short Film
(ages 13+): Your Mother is a Thief

Most Inspirational Short Film
(ages 9+): One Small Step
Most Inspirational Short Film
(ages 13+): Beauty

Honorable Mentions
Most Inspirational (13+): Mahalia Melts in the Rain

National Film Board of Canada Award for Best Animated Short: Cat Days

Adult Jury Awards
Best Picture: A Colony
Edith Lando Peace Prize for the film that best utilizes the power of cinema to further the goal of social justice and peace: A First Farewell

Special Mention – Best Picture: The Witch Hunters
Special Mention – Edith Lando Peace Prize: Chuskit

2019 Adult Jury:
Amil Reddy
– Community Investment Manager and Chair, Diversity & Inclusion at Mountian Equipment Co-op (MEC)
David Prowse – musician and journalist
Dorothy Woodend – Culture Editor for The Tyee, Senior Festival Advisor at DOXA Documentary Film Festival

2018 Awards
Youth Jury Awards Best Picture (ages 9+): Earth: One Amazing Day Best Picture (ages 13+): Speak Up Most Innovative Short Film (ages 9+): How to Make Hamburgers Most Innovative Short Film (ages 13+): “The Talk” True Stories About the Birds & the Bees Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 9+): In a Heartbeat Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 13+): Morit Elena Morit Honorable Mentions Most Inspirational & Innovative (ages 9+): Mountain of SGaana Most Inspirational (13+): In a Heartbeat National Film Board of Canada Award for Best Animated Short: Birdlime Adult Jury Awards Best Picture: Treasures Edith Lando Peace Prize for the film that best utilizes the power of cinema to further the goal of social justice and peace: Speak Up 2018 Adult Jury: Norman Armour – Artistic & Executive director of the PuSh International Performing Arts Festival Anne-Mary Mullen – Senior Programmer & General Manager of the Vancouver Latin American Film Festival Shana Myara – writer and cultural worker who has led the artistic programming of the Vancouver Queer Film Festival
2017 Awards
Best Picture (ages 9+): Heidi Best Picture (ages 13+): The Sun At Midnight Most Innovative Short Film (ages 9+): Stems Most Innovative Short Film(ages 13+): Totems Most Inspirational Short Films (ages 9+): Fulfilament Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 13+): Fears National Film Board of Canada Award for Best Animated Short: I Am Here Adult Jury Award for Best Picture: Heidi Edith Lando Peace Prize for the film that best utilizes the power of cinema to further the goal of social justice and peace: Play Your Gender
2016 Awards
Best Picture (ages 9+): How to Steal a Dog Best Picture (ages 13+): Hördur – Between Worlds Most Innovative Short Film (ages 9+): Lila Most Innovative Short Film (ages 13+): Opossum Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 9+): I’ve Just Had a Dream Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 13+): Kuma Hina: A Place in the Middle National Film Board of Canada Award for Best Animated Short: The Story of Percival Pilts Honorable Mentions: Most Innovative Short Film (all ages): Junk Most Innovative Short Film (ages 9+): Mr. Violet Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 9+): Dreaming of Peggy Lee Adult Jury Award for Best Picture: Phantom Boy Edith Lando Peace Prize for the film that best utilizes the power of cinema to further the goal of social justice and peace: Hördur – Between Worlds
2015 Awards
Youth Jury Award for Best Picture (ages 9+): The Outlaw League (La Gang Hors-La-Loi) Youth Jury Award for Best Picture (ages 13+): All the Time in the World Most Innovative Short Film (ages 9+): Nuts, Nothing and Nobody Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 9+): Strings Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 13+): Alex Most Innovative Short Film (ages 9+): Sissy Most Innovative Short Film (ages 13+): Teenage Dance National Film Board of Canada Award for Best Animated Short: Rabbit and Deer
2014 Awards
Youth Jury Award for Best Picture (ages 9+): Felix Youth Jury Award for Best Picture (ages 13+): Approved for Adoption Special Youth Jury Award:
 We Don’t Wanna Make You Dance Special Youth Jury Award
: Shana: The Wolf’s Music National Film Board of Canada Award for Best Animation: The Missing Scarf Youth Jury Award for Most Innovative Short Film (ages 9+): A Girl Named Elastika Youth Jury Award for Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 9+): 
Silent Voices Youth Jury Award for Most Innovative Short Film (ages 13+): 
Wind Youth Jury Award for Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 13+)
: Snowflake Adult Jury Award for Best Picture: Approved for Adoption Edith Lando Peace Prize for the film that best utilizes the power of cinema to further the goal of social justice and peace: Regret!
2013 Awards
Youth Jury Award for Best Picture (ages 9+) – tied Ernest & Célestine, directed by Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar and Benjamin Renner Alfie, The Little Werewolf, directed by Joram Lürsen Youth Jury Award for Best Picture (ages 13+): Wunderkinder, directed by Marcus O. Rosenmüller Most Innovative Short Film (ages 9+): Alimation, directed by Alexandre Dubosc Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 9+): The Letter, directed by Angel Manuel Soto Most Innovative Short Film (ages 13+): Una Furtiva Lagrima, directed by Carlo Vogele Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 13+): Grandmothers, directed by Afarin Eghbal National Film Board of Canada Award for Best Animated Short: My Strange Grandfather, directed by Dina Velikovskaya Adult Jury Award for Best Picture: Ernest & Célestine, directed by Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar and Benjamin Renner Edith Lando Peace Prize: Ernest & Célestine, directed by Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar and Benjamin Renner
2012 Awards
Most Innovative Short Film (ages 9+): A Tax on Bunny Rabbits, directed by Nathaniel Akin Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 9+): The Basketball Game, directed by Hart Snider Most Innovative Short Film (ages 13+): Luminaris, directed by Juan Pablo Zaramelia Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 13+): Parkdale, directed by Lisa Jackson NFB Award for Best Animated Short: Wild Life, directed by Amanda Forbis & Wendy Tilby Youth Jury Award for Best Picture (ages 9+): The Magicians, directed by Joram Lürsen Youth Jury Award for Best Picture (ages 13+): Lost in Africa, directed by Vibeke Muasya Adult Jury Award for Best Picture: Colorful, directed by Keiichi Hara The Edith Lando Peace Prize: Colors of the Mountain, by Carlos César Arbeláez. The Edith Lando Peace Prize offers a $500 cash award for the film that utilizes the power of the motion picture to further the goal of social justice and peace.
2011 Awards
Youth Jury Award for Best Picture (ages 9+): Eep!, by Lemming Films (Netherlands) Youth Jury Award for Best Documentary (ages 13+): The First Movie, directed by Mark Cousins (Canada/ United Kingdom/ Iraq) National Film Board of Canada Award for Best Animated Film (all ages): I Was the Child of Holocaust Survivors, directed by Ann Marie Fleming (Canada) Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 8+): Missile Crisis, directed by Jaye Davidson (United States) Most Innovative Short Film (ages 8+): The Gidji, directed by Pat Herford (Australia) Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 13+): Cry Rock, directed by Banchi Hanuse (Canada) Most Innovative Short Film (ages 13+): The Formation of Clouds, directed by Marie-Hélène Turcotte (Canada) Honorary Mention: Flawed, directed by Andrea Dorfman (Canada) Adult Jury Award for Best Picture: 7, or Why I Exist, directed by Antje Starost, Hans Helmut Grotjahn (Germany) Edith Lando Peace Prize: One Big Hapa Family, directed by Jeff Chiba Stearns (Canada)

WE'RE SOCIAL

© Copyright 1998-2020 Reel 2 Real: A Celebration of Moving Images for Youth Society. All Rights Reserved.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Share This